FANDOM


(Best Supporting Actress)
Line 2,284: Line 2,284:
 
=== Best Supporting Actress ===
 
=== Best Supporting Actress ===
 
* Winner: [[Renee Zellweger]]: ''Cold Mountain''
 
* Winner: [[Renee Zellweger]]: ''Cold Mountain''
* [[Shoreh Aghdashloo]]: '''''House of Sand and Fog'''''
+
* [[Shohreh Aghdashloo]]: '''''House of Sand and Fog'''''
 
* [[Marcia Gay Harden]]: ''Mystic River''
 
* [[Marcia Gay Harden]]: ''Mystic River''
 
* [[Patricia Clarkson]]: ''Pieces of April''
 
* [[Patricia Clarkson]]: ''Pieces of April''

Revision as of 04:23, July 17, 2019

On the original Cinemorgue site, I maintained an Oscar Trivia List of the Academy Award-nominated actors and actresses throughout the Academy's history. Since I will be unable to update the original site's page when future Academy Awards are announced, this page will continue that tradition.


One modification I've decided to make: Since there are several people listed on this site who have been nominated in categories outside of acting, I will start listing the non-acting categories when relevant. I won't be listing every category in every year, but only when one of the nominees is listed in the Cinemorgue. (Examples: Ben Affleck's Oscar for screenwriting, Eminem's Oscar for songwriting, Sean Astin's nomination for Best Live-Action Short Film, etc.)

As with the original Cinemorgue Oscar Trivia List, films in which the nominated performer "died" are indicated with boldface as well as italics.

("Academy Awards" and "Oscar" are registered trademarks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.)

1927 - 1928

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Comedy Direction:

  • WINNER: Lewis Milestone: Two Arabian Nights
  • Charlie Chaplin: The Circus
  • Ted Wilde: Speedy

Honorary Award:

1928 - 1929

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Director:

  • WINNER: Frank Lloyd: The Divine Lady
  • Lionel Barrymore: Madame X
  • Harry Beaumont: The Broadway Melody
  • Irving Cummings: In Old Arizona
  • Ernst Lubitsch: The Patriot

1929 - 1930

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

1930 - 1931

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

1931 - 1932

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

1932 - 1933

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

1934

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Honorary Award:

1935

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

1936:

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

1937

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

1938

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Honorary Awards:

1939

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Honorary Awards:

1940

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Director:

  • WINNER: John Ford: The Grapes of Wrath
  • George Cukor: The Philadelphia Story
  • Alfred Hitchcock: Rebecca
  • Sam Wood: Kitty Foyle
  • William Wyler: The Letter

Best Original Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Preston Sturges: The Great McGinty
  • Charles Bennett and Joan Harrison: Foreign Correspondent
  • Norman Burnside, Heinz Herald, and John Huston: Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet
  • Charlie Chaplin: The Great Dictator
  • Ben Hecht: Angels Over Broadway

Honorary Award:

1941

Best Actor:

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Director:

  • WINNER: John Ford: How Green Was My Valley
  • Alexander Hall: Here Comes Mr. Jordan
  • Howard Hawks: Sergeant York
  • Orson Welles: Citizen Kane
  • William Wyler: The Little Foxes

Best Original Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles: Citizen Kane
  • Harry Chandlee, Abem Finkel, John Huston, and Howard Kock: Sergeant York
  • Paul Jarrico: Tom, Dick, and Harry
  • Norman Krasna: The Devil and Miss Jones
  • Karl Tunberg and Darrell Ware: Tall, Dark and Handsome

Best Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Sidney Buchanan and Seton I. Miller: Here Comes Mr. Jordan
  • Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder: Hold Back the Dawn
  • Philip Dunne: How Green Was My Valley
  • Lillian Hellman: The Little Foxes
  • John Huston: The Maltese Falcon

1942

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

1943

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

1944

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Director:

Best Original Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Lamar Trotti: Wilson
  • Jerome Cady: Wing and a Prayer
  • Richard Connell and Gladys Lehman: Two Girls and a Sailor
  • Preston Sturges: Hail the Conquering Hero!
  • Preston Sturges: The Miracle of Morgan's Creek

Honorary Awards:

1945

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Director:

  • WINNER: Billy Wilder: The Lost Weekend
  • Clarence Brown: National Velvet
  • Alfred Hitchcock: Spellbound
  • Leo McCary: The Bells of St. Mary's
  • Jean Renoir: The Southerner

Honorary Award:

1946

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Honorary Awards:

1947

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Original Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Sidney Sheldon: The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
  • Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C.G. Viola, and Cesare Zavattini: Shoeshine
  • Charlie Chaplin: Monsieur Verdoux
  • Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin: A Double Life
  • Abraham Polonsky: Body and Soul

Honorary Award:

1948

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Director:

  • WINNER: John Huston: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  • Anatole Litvak: The Snake Pit
  • Jean Negulesco: Johnny Belinda
  • Laurence Olivier: Hamlet
  • Fred Zinnemann: The Search

Best Screenplay:

  • WINNER: John Huston: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  • Charles Brackett, Richard L. Breen, and Billy Wilder: A Foreign Affair
  • Millen Brand and Frank Partos: The Snake Pit
  • Richard Schweizer and David Wechsler: The Search
  • Allen Vincent and Irmgard Von Cube: Johnny Beliinda

1949

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Honorary Awards:

1950

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Director:

  • WINNER: Joseph L. Mankiewicz: All About Eve
  • George Cukor: Born Yesterday
  • John Huston: The Asphalt Jungle
  • Carol Reed: The Third Man
  • Billy Wilder: Sunset Boulevard

Best Motion Picture Story:

  • WINNER: Edna Anhalt and Edward Anhalt: Panic in the Streets
  • William Bowers and Andre De Toth: The Gunfighter
  • Giuseppe De Santis and Carlo Lizzani: Bitter Rice
  • Sy Gomberg: When Willie Comes Marching Home
  • Leonard Spigelgass: Mystery Street

Best Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Joseph L Mankiewicz: All About Eve
  • Michael Blankfort: Broken Arrow
  • Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett: Father of the Bride
  • John Huston and Ben Maddow: The Asphalt Jungle
  • Albert Mannheimer: Born Yesterday

Best Story and Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Charles Brackett, D.M. Marshman Jr., and Billy Wilder: Sunset Boulevard
  • Carl Foreman: The Men
  • Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin: Adam's Rib
  • Virginia Kellogg and Bernard C. Schoenfeld: Caged
  • Joseph L. Mankiewicz and Lesser Samuels: No Way Out

1951

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Director:

  • WINNER: George Stevens: A Place in the Sun
  • John Huston: The African Queen
  • Elia Kazan: A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Vincente Minnelli: An American in Paris
  • William Wyler: Detective Story

Best Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Harry Brown and Michael Wilson: A Place in the Sun
  • James Agee and John Huston: The African Queen
  • Jacques Natanson and Max Ophuls: La Ronde
  • Tennessee Williams: A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Robert Wylver and Philip Yordan: Detective Story

Honorary Award:

1952

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Director:

  • WINNER: John Ford: The Quiet Man
  • Cecil B. DeMille: The Greatest Show on Earth
  • John Huston: Moulin Rouge
  • Joseph L. Mankiewicz: Five Fingers
  • Fred Zinnemann: High Noon

Best Story and Screenplay:

  • WINNER: T.E.B. Clarke: The Lavender Hill Mob
  • Sydney Boehm: The Atomic City
  • Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin: Pat and Mike
  • Terence Rattigan: Breaking the Sound Barrier
  • John Steinbeck: Viva Zapata!

Honorary Awards:

1953

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

1954

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Director:

  • WINNER: Elia Kazan: On the Waterfront
  • Alfred Hitchcock: Rear Window
  • George Seaton: The Country Girl
  • William Wellman: The High and the Mighty
  • Billy Wilder: Sabrina

Honorary Awards:

1955

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

1956

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Honorary Award:

1957

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Director:

  • WINNER: David Lean: The Bridge on the River Kwai
  • Joshua Logan: Sayonara
  • Sidney Lumet: 12 Angry Men
  • Mark Robson: Peyton Place
  • Billy Wilder: Witness for the Prosecution

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Pierre Boulle, Carl Foreman, and Michael Wilson: The Bridge on the River Kwai
  • John Michael Hayes: Peyton Place
  • John Huston and John Lee Mahin: Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
  • Paul Osborn: Sayonara
  • Reginald Rose: 12 Angry Men

Honorary Awards:

1958

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Alan Jay Lerner: Gigi
  • Richard Brooks and James Poe: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • John Gay and Terence Rattigan: Separate Tables
  • Nelson Gidding and Don Mankiewicz: I Want to Live!
  • Alec Guinness: The Horse's Mouth

Honorary Award:

1959

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Original Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Clarence Greene, Maurice Richlin, Russell Rouse, and Stanley Shapiro: Pillow Talk
  • Ingmar Bergman: Wild Strawberries
  • Paul King, Maurice Richlin, Stanley Shapiro, and Joseph Stone: Operation Petticoat
  • Ernest Lehman: North by Northwest
  • Marcel Moussy and Francois Truffaut: The 400 Blows

Honorary Awards:

1960

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Director:

Best Original Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Billy Wilder and I.A.L Diamond: The Apartment
  • Michael Craig, Richard Gregson, and Bryan Forbes: The Angry Silence
  • Jules Dassin: Never on Sunday
  • Marguerite Duras: Hiroshima Mon Amour
  • Melvin Frank and Norman Panama: The Facts of Life

Honorary Awards:

1961

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Honorary Awards:

1962

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1963

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1964

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1965

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1966

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1967

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1968

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1969

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Original Screenplay

  • Winner: William Goldman: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
  • Nicola Badalucco, Enrico Medioli, and Luchino Visconti: The Damned
  • Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, and Terry Southern: Easy Rider
  • Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner, and Sam Peckinpah: The Wild Bunch
  • Paul Mazursky and Larry Tucker: Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice

Honorary Awards

1970

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1971

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1972

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1973

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1974

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1975

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1976

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1977

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1978

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1979

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1980

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1981

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1982

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1983

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1984

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Director

  • Winner: Milos Forman: Amadeus
  • Woody Allen: Broadway Danny Rose
  • Roland Joffe: The Killing Fields
  • David Lean: A Passage to India
  • Robert Benton: Places in the Heart

1985

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1986

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1987

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1988

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1989

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1990

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Director

  • Winner: Kevin Costner: Dances with Wolves
  • Francis Ford Coppola: The Godfather: Part III
  • Martin Scorsese: Goodfellas
  • Stephen Frears: The Grifters
  • Barbet Schroeder: Reversal of Fortune

1991

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

1992

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1993

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Original Song

Best Live-Action Short Film

Honorary Award

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

1994

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1995

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1996

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1997

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1998

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

1999

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

2000

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

2001

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

2002

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

2003

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

2004

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Director

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • WINNER: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor: Sideways
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Kim Krizan, and Richard Linklater: Before Sunset
  • Paul Haggis: Million Dollar Baby
  • David Magee: Finding Neverland
  • Jose Rivera: The Motorcycle Diaries

Best Short Film, Live-Action

  • WINNER: Andrea Arnold: Wasp
  • Ainsley Gardiner and Taika Waititi: Two Cars, One Night
  • Ashvin Kumar: Little Terrorist
  • Gary McKendry: Everything in This Country Must
  • Nacho Vigalondo: 7:35 in the Morning

Honorary Awards

2005

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Director

  • Winner: Ang Lee: Brokeback Mountain
  • Bennett Miller: Capote
  • Paul Haggis: Crash
  • George Clooney: Good Night, and Good Luck.
  • Steven Spielberg: Munich

2006

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

2007

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

2008

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

2009

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Director

  • Winner: Katheryn Bigelow: The Hurt Locker
  • James Cameron: Avatar
  • Quentin Tarantino: Inglourious Basterds
  • Lee Daniels: Precious
  • Jason Reitman: Up in the Air

2010

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

2011

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

2012

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

2013

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Director:

Best Original Screenplay:

  • WINNER: Spike Jonze: Her
  • Woody Allen: Blue Jasmine
  • Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack: Dallas Buyers Club
  • Bob Nelson: Nebraska
  • David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer: American Hustle

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Best Original Song:

  • WINNER: Kristen Anderson-Lopez (music/lyrics) and Robert Lopez (music/lyrics): "Let It Go": Frozen
  • Bono (music/lyrics), Adam Clayton (music), The Edge (music), and Larry Mullen Jr. (music): "Ordinary Love": Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • Bruce Broughton (music) and Dennis Spiegel (lyrics): "Alone Yet Not Alone": Alone Yet Not Alone (nomination revoked)
  • Spike Jonze (lryics) and Karen O (music/lyrics): "The Moon Song": Her
  • Pharrell Williams (music/lyrics): "Happy": Despicable Me 2

Honorary Awards:

2014

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best Original Song:

  • WINNER: Lonnie Lynn (music/lyrics) and John Stephens (music/lyrics): "Glory": Selma
  • Gregg Alexander (music/lyrics) and Danielle Brisebois (music/lyrics): "Lost Stars": Begin Again
  • Glen Campbell (music/lyrics) and Julian Raymond (music/lyrics): "I'm Not Gonna Miss You": Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me
  • Shawn Patterson (music/lyrics): "Everything Is Awesome": The LEGO Movie
  • Diane Warren (music/lyrics): "Grateful": Beyond the Lights

2015

Best Actor:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actress:

Academy Honorary Awards

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

2016

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Director

  • WINNER: Damien Chazelle: La La Land
  • Mel Gibson: Hacksaw Ridge
  • Barry Jenkins: Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan: Manchester by the Sea
  • Denis Villenueve: Arrival

2017

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Director

Best Original Screenplay

2018

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.