On the original Cinemorgue site, I maintained an Oscar Trivia List of the Academy Award-nominated actors and actresses throughout the Academy's history. Since I will be unable to update the original site's page when future Academy Awards are announced, this page will continue that tradition.


One modification I've decided to make: Since there are several people listed on this site who have been nominated in categories outside of acting, I will start listing the non-acting categories when relevant. I won't be listing every category in every year, but only when one of the nominees is listed in the Cinemorgue. (Examples: Ben Affleck's Oscar for screenwriting, Eminem's Oscar for songwriting, Sean Astin's nomination for Best Live-Action Short Film, etc.)

As with the original Cinemorgue Oscar Trivia List, films in which the nominated performer "died" are indicated with boldface as well as italics.

("Academy Awards" and "Oscar" are registered trademarks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.)

Contents

1927 - 1928[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Comedy Direction:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Lewis Milestone: Two Arabian Nights
  • Charlie Chaplin: The Circus
  • Ted Wilde: Speedy

Honorary Award:[edit | edit source]

1928 - 1929[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Frank Lloyd: The Divine Lady
  • Lionel Barrymore: Madame X
  • Harry Beaumont: The Broadway Melody
  • Irving Cummings: In Old Arizona
  • Ernst Lubitsch: The Patriot

1929 - 1930[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

1930 - 1931[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

1931 - 1932[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

1932 - 1933[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

1934[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Honorary Award:[edit | edit source]

1935[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

1936:[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

1937[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

1938[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Honorary Awards:[edit | edit source]

1939[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Honorary Awards:[edit | edit source]

1940[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: John Ford: The Grapes of Wrath
  • George Cukor: The Philadelphia Story
  • Alfred Hitchcock: Rebecca
  • Sam Wood: Kitty Foyle
  • William Wyler: The Letter

Best Original Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Preston Sturges: The Great McGinty
  • Charles Bennett and Joan Harrison: Foreign Correspondent
  • Norman Burnside, Heinz Herald, and John Huston: Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet
  • Charlie Chaplin: The Great Dictator
  • Ben Hecht: Angels Over Broadway

Honorary Award:[edit | edit source]

1941[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: John Ford: How Green Was My Valley
  • Alexander Hall: Here Comes Mr. Jordan
  • Howard Hawks: Sergeant York
  • Orson Welles: Citizen Kane
  • William Wyler: The Little Foxes

Best Original Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles: Citizen Kane
  • Harry Chandlee, Abem Finkel, John Huston, and Howard Kock: Sergeant York
  • Paul Jarrico: Tom, Dick, and Harry
  • Norman Krasna: The Devil and Miss Jones
  • Karl Tunberg and Darrell Ware: Tall, Dark and Handsome

Best Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Sidney Buchanan and Seton I. Miller: Here Comes Mr. Jordan
  • Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder: Hold Back the Dawn
  • Philip Dunne: How Green Was My Valley
  • Lillian Hellman: The Little Foxes
  • John Huston: The Maltese Falcon

1942[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

1943[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

1944[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

Best Original Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Lamar Trotti: Wilson
  • Jerome Cady: Wing and a Prayer
  • Richard Connell and Gladys Lehman: Two Girls and a Sailor
  • Preston Sturges: Hail the Conquering Hero!
  • Preston Sturges: The Miracle of Morgan's Creek

Honorary Awards:[edit | edit source]

1945[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Billy Wilder: The Lost Weekend
  • Clarence Brown: National Velvet
  • Alfred Hitchcock: Spellbound
  • Leo McCary: The Bells of St. Mary's
  • Jean Renoir: The Southerner

Honorary Award:[edit | edit source]

1946[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Honorary Awards:[edit | edit source]

1947[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Original Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Sidney Sheldon: The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
  • Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C.G. Viola, and Cesare Zavattini: Shoeshine
  • Charlie Chaplin: Monsieur Verdoux
  • Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin: A Double Life
  • Abraham Polonsky: Body and Soul

Honorary Award:[edit | edit source]

1948[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: John Huston: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  • Anatole Litvak: The Snake Pit
  • Jean Negulesco: Johnny Belinda
  • Laurence Olivier: Hamlet
  • Fred Zinnemann: The Search

Best Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: John Huston: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  • Charles Brackett, Richard L. Breen, and Billy Wilder: A Foreign Affair
  • Millen Brand and Frank Partos: The Snake Pit
  • Richard Schweizer and David Wechsler: The Search
  • Allen Vincent and Irmgard Von Cube: Johnny Beliinda

1949[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Honorary Awards:[edit | edit source]

1950[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Joseph L. Mankiewicz: All About Eve
  • George Cukor: Born Yesterday
  • John Huston: The Asphalt Jungle
  • Carol Reed: The Third Man
  • Billy Wilder: Sunset Boulevard

Best Motion Picture Story:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Edna Anhalt and Edward Anhalt: Panic in the Streets
  • William Bowers and Andre De Toth: The Gunfighter
  • Giuseppe De Santis and Carlo Lizzani: Bitter Rice
  • Sy Gomberg: When Willie Comes Marching Home
  • Leonard Spigelgass: Mystery Street

Best Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Joseph L Mankiewicz: All About Eve
  • Michael Blankfort: Broken Arrow
  • Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett: Father of the Bride
  • John Huston and Ben Maddow: The Asphalt Jungle
  • Albert Mannheimer: Born Yesterday

Best Story and Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Charles Brackett, D.M. Marshman Jr., and Billy Wilder: Sunset Boulevard
  • Carl Foreman: The Men
  • Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin: Adam's Rib
  • Virginia Kellogg and Bernard C. Schoenfeld: Caged
  • Joseph L. Mankiewicz and Lesser Samuels: No Way Out

1951[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: George Stevens: A Place in the Sun
  • John Huston: The African Queen
  • Elia Kazan: A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Vincente Minnelli: An American in Paris
  • William Wyler: Detective Story

Best Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Harry Brown and Michael Wilson: A Place in the Sun
  • James Agee and John Huston: The African Queen
  • Jacques Natanson and Max Ophuls: La Ronde
  • Tennessee Williams: A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Robert Wylver and Philip Yordan: Detective Story

Honorary Award:[edit | edit source]

1952[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: John Ford: The Quiet Man
  • Cecil B. DeMille: The Greatest Show on Earth
  • John Huston: Moulin Rouge
  • Joseph L. Mankiewicz: Five Fingers
  • Fred Zinnemann: High Noon

Best Story and Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: T.E.B. Clarke: The Lavender Hill Mob
  • Sydney Boehm: The Atomic City
  • Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin: Pat and Mike
  • Terence Rattigan: Breaking the Sound Barrier
  • John Steinbeck: Viva Zapata!

Honorary Awards:[edit | edit source]

1953[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

1954[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Elia Kazan: On the Waterfront
  • Alfred Hitchcock: Rear Window
  • George Seaton: The Country Girl
  • William Wellman: The High and the Mighty
  • Billy Wilder: Sabrina

Honorary Awards:[edit | edit source]

1955[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

1956[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Honorary Award:[edit | edit source]

1957[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: David Lean: The Bridge on the River Kwai
  • Joshua Logan: Sayonara
  • Sidney Lumet: 12 Angry Men
  • Mark Robson: Peyton Place
  • Billy Wilder: Witness for the Prosecution

Best Adapted Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Pierre Boulle, Carl Foreman, and Michael Wilson: The Bridge on the River Kwai
  • John Michael Hayes: Peyton Place
  • John Huston and John Lee Mahin: Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
  • Paul Osborn: Sayonara
  • Reginald Rose: 12 Angry Men

Honorary Awards:[edit | edit source]

1958[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Adapted Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Alan Jay Lerner: Gigi
  • Richard Brooks and James Poe: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • John Gay and Terence Rattigan: Separate Tables
  • Nelson Gidding and Don Mankiewicz: I Want to Live!
  • Alec Guinness: The Horse's Mouth

Honorary Award:[edit | edit source]

1959[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Original Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Clarence Greene, Maurice Richlin, Russell Rouse, and Stanley Shapiro: Pillow Talk
  • Ingmar Bergman: Wild Strawberries
  • Paul King, Maurice Richlin, Stanley Shapiro, and Joseph Stone: Operation Petticoat
  • Ernest Lehman: North by Northwest
  • Marcel Moussy and Francois Truffaut: The 400 Blows

Honorary Awards:[edit | edit source]

1960[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

Best Original Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Billy Wilder and I.A.L Diamond: The Apartment
  • Michael Craig, Richard Gregson, and Bryan Forbes: The Angry Silence
  • Jules Dassin: Never on Sunday
  • Marguerite Duras: Hiroshima Mon Amour
  • Melvin Frank and Norman Panama: The Facts of Life

Honorary Awards:[edit | edit source]

1961[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Honorary Awards:[edit | edit source]

1962[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1963[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1964[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1965[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1966[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1967[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1968[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1969[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Original Screenplay[edit | edit source]

  • Winner: William Goldman: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
  • Nicola Badalucco, Enrico Medioli, and Luchino Visconti: The Damned
  • Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, and Terry Southern: Easy Rider
  • Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner, and Sam Peckinpah: The Wild Bunch
  • Paul Mazursky and Larry Tucker: Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice

Honorary Awards[edit | edit source]

1970[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1971[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1972[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1973[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1974[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1975[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1976[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1977[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1978[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1979[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1980[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1981[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1982[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1983[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1984[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Director[edit | edit source]

  • Winner: Milos Forman: Amadeus
  • Woody Allen: Broadway Danny Rose
  • Roland Joffe: The Killing Fields
  • David Lean: A Passage to India
  • Robert Benton: Places in the Heart

1985[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1986[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1987[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1988[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1989[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1990[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Director[edit | edit source]

  • Winner: Kevin Costner: Dances with Wolves
  • Francis Ford Coppola: The Godfather: Part III
  • Martin Scorsese: Goodfellas
  • Stephen Frears: The Grifters
  • Barbet Schroeder: Reversal of Fortune

1991[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

1992[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1993[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Original Song[edit | edit source]

Best Live-Action Short Film[edit | edit source]

Honorary Award[edit | edit source]

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award[edit | edit source]

1994[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1995[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1996[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1997[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1998[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

1999[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

2000[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

2001[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

2002[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

2003[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

2004[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Director[edit | edit source]

Best Adapted Screenplay[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor: Sideways
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Kim Krizan, and Richard Linklater: Before Sunset
  • Paul Haggis: Million Dollar Baby
  • David Magee: Finding Neverland
  • Jose Rivera: The Motorcycle Diaries

Best Short Film, Live-Action[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Andrea Arnold: Wasp
  • Ainsley Gardiner and Taika Waititi: Two Cars, One Night
  • Ashvin Kumar: Little Terrorist
  • Gary McKendry: Everything in This Country Must
  • Nacho Vigalondo: 7:35 in the Morning

Honorary Awards[edit | edit source]

2005[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Director[edit | edit source]

  • Winner: Ang Lee: Brokeback Mountain
  • Bennett Miller: Capote
  • Paul Haggis: Crash
  • George Clooney: Good Night, and Good Luck.
  • Steven Spielberg: Munich

2006[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

2007[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

2008[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

2009[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Director[edit | edit source]

  • Winner: Katheryn Bigelow: The Hurt Locker
  • James Cameron: Avatar
  • Quentin Tarantino: Inglourious Basterds
  • Lee Daniels: Precious
  • Jason Reitman: Up in the Air

2010[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

2011[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

2012[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

2013[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Director:[edit | edit source]

Best Original Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Spike Jonze: Her
  • Woody Allen: Blue Jasmine
  • Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack: Dallas Buyers Club
  • Bob Nelson: Nebraska
  • David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer: American Hustle

Best Adapted Screenplay:[edit | edit source]

Best Original Song:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Kristen Anderson-Lopez (music/lyrics) and Robert Lopez (music/lyrics): "Let It Go": Frozen
  • Bono (music/lyrics), Adam Clayton (music), The Edge (music), and Larry Mullen Jr. (music): "Ordinary Love": Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • Bruce Broughton (music) and Dennis Spiegel (lyrics): "Alone Yet Not Alone": Alone Yet Not Alone (nomination revoked)
  • Spike Jonze (lryics) and Karen O (music/lyrics): "The Moon Song": Her
  • Pharrell Williams (music/lyrics): "Happy": Despicable Me 2

Honorary Awards:[edit | edit source]

2014[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Original Song:[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Lonnie Lynn (music/lyrics) and John Stephens (music/lyrics): "Glory": Selma
  • Gregg Alexander (music/lyrics) and Danielle Brisebois (music/lyrics): "Lost Stars": Begin Again
  • Glen Campbell (music/lyrics) and Julian Raymond (music/lyrics): "I'm Not Gonna Miss You": Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me
  • Shawn Patterson (music/lyrics): "Everything Is Awesome": The LEGO Movie
  • Diane Warren (music/lyrics): "Grateful": Beyond the Lights

2015[edit | edit source]

Best Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor:[edit | edit source]

Best Actress:[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress:[edit | edit source]

Academy Honorary Awards[edit | edit source]

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award[edit | edit source]

2016[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Director[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Damien Chazelle: La La Land
  • Mel Gibson: Hacksaw Ridge
  • Barry Jenkins: Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan: Manchester by the Sea
  • Denis Villenueve: Arrival

2017[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Director[edit | edit source]

Best Original Screenplay[edit | edit source]

2018[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

2019[edit | edit source]

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

Best Director[edit | edit source]

  • WINNER: Bong Joon-ho: Parasite
  • Sam Mendes: 1917
  • Todd Phillips: Joker
  • Martin Scorsese: The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino: Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Best Original Screenplay[edit | edit source]

  • Noah Baumbach: Marriage Story
  • Rian Johnson: Knives Out
  • WINNER: Han Jin-won: Parasite
  • Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns: 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino: Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Best Adapted Screenplay[edit | edit source]

  • Greta Gerwig: Little Women
  • Anthony McCarten: The Two Popes
  • Scott Silver: Joker
  • WINNER: Taika Waititi: Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian: The Irishman
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.